Code for Custom Addons missing?

Discussion about Custom Addons for GG5

Code for Custom Addons missing?

Postby Don » Sat Oct 04, 2008 6:16 pm

I find this code in gungame.py but there is no block calling out Custom Addons. Is that why they don't show up on first spawn like the Included Addons? I've added the code to register the addon but it doesn't act like Included Addons.
   # Included addons
    elif cvarName in list_includedAddonsDir:
        if newValue == 1:
            es.server.queuecmd('es_load gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
        elif newValue == 0 and cvarName in gungamelib.getRegisteredAddonlist():
            es.unload('gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
 
So although I don't think we want to add any new functions before release we should at least make existing stuff either work or take it out. Does that make sense or am I asking the wrong question?
I am 31% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
Don

Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:05 am
Location: The Valley
Steam Friends Name: Don
Xfire Name: donlafferty

Re: Code for Custom Addons missing?

Postby XE_ManUp » Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:13 pm

Don wrote:I find this code in gungame.py but there is no block calling out Custom Addons. Is that why they don't show up on first spawn like the Included Addons? I've added the code to register the addon but it doesn't act like Included Addons.
   # Included addons
    elif cvarName in list_includedAddonsDir:
        if newValue == 1:
            es.server.queuecmd('es_load gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
        elif newValue == 0 and cvarName in gungamelib.getRegisteredAddonlist():
            es.unload('gungame/included_addons/%s' % cvarName)
 
So although I don't think we want to add any new functions before release we should at least make existing stuff either work or take it out. Does that make sense or am I asking the wrong question?

It makes perfect sense. In fact, it is something that is needing to be done.
XE_ManUp

Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:36 am

Postby Don » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:10 am

If I added it in my version would it then show my addon as loaded on first spawn?
Don

Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:05 am
Location: The Valley
Steam Friends Name: Don
Xfire Name: donlafferty

Re:

Postby XE_ManUp » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:12 am

Don wrote:If I added it in my version would it then show my addon as loaded on first spawn?

We would need to check the custom_addons dir, then we would have to figure out a way to load custom addons. Perhaps a custom_addons.cfg loader?
XE_ManUp

Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:36 am

Postby RideGuy » Sun Oct 05, 2008 12:30 pm

There used to be custom addon loading code in there. It guess it got blown away.
RideGuy

Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:30 am



Return to Custom Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron